ad
ad
 

2012 MLL Collegiate Draft Results

By MLL Statistics and Information |  1/13/12 11:20 PM

2012 MLL Collegiate Draft Results


PHILADELPHIA, Pa. - Cornell University attackman Rob Pannell was picked with the first overall selection by the Long Island Lizards as Major League Lacrosse held the 2012 Collegiate Draft presented by Warrior on Friday night at the Philadelphia Downtown Marriott.

Honored as the Division I Player of the Year as a junior, Pannell is the two-time reigning national Attackman of the Year and Ivy League Player of the Year. He scored 42 goals with 47 assists last year.

The remainder of the results are listed below.

Pick Team Player School
1 Long Island (from Charlotte) Rob Pannell Cornell
2 Ohio Steele Stanwick Virginia
3 Rochester Mike Manley Duke
4 Denver (from Long Island) Mark Matthews Denver
5 Chesapeake C.J. Costabile Duke
6 Denver Colin Briggs Virginia
7 Hamilton Chad Wiedmaier Princeton
8 Ohio (from Boston) Robert Rotanz Duke
       
9 Charlotte Justin Turri Duke
10 Chesapeake (from Rochester from Ohio) Tyler Fiorito Princeton
11 Rochester Roy Lang Cornell
12 Hamilton (from Long Island) Jake Bernhardt Maryland
13 Rochester (from Chesapeake) Kevin Drew Syracuse
14 Denver Kevin Vaughan Harvard
15 Boston (from Ohio from Rochester from Hamilton) Chris Boland Johns Hopkins
16 Ohio (from Boston) Anthony Biscardi Massachusetts
       
17 Rochester (from Charlotte) Joe Cummings Maryland
18 Long Island (from Rochester from Ohio) Sam Bradman Salisbury
19 Boston (from Rochester) Kevin Cunningham Villanova
20 Charlotte (from Long Island) Mark Manos Drexel
21 Ohio (from Chesapeake) Billy Eisenreich Bucknell
22 Chesapeake (from Rochester from Denver) Jimmy Dunster North Carolina
23 Hamilton Jack McBride North Carolina
24 Ohio (from Boston) Alex Demopoulos Denver
       
25 Rochester (from Charlotte) Bobby Dattilo Hobart
26 Chesapeake (from Ohio) Matt Mackrides Penn State
27 Chesapeake (from Rochester) Grant Kaleikau Delaware
28 Long Island Tommy Palasek Syracuse
29 Charlotte (from Rochester from Chesapeake) Chris Bocklet Virginia
30 Denver Tom Celentani Massachusetts
31 Hamilton Matt Lovejoy Virginia
32 Boston Mark Staines North Carolina
       
33 Denver (from Charlotte) Steve Serling Hofstra
34 Ohio Bobby Eilers Syracuse
35 Rochester Tim Henderson Army
36 Long Island Kyle Moeller Stony Brook
37 Boston (from Chesapeake) Will Koshansky Penn
38 Chesapeake (from Rochester from Denver) Matt Gibson Yale
39 Hamilton Joe Resetarits Albany
40 Boston Chris Clements Virginia
       
41 Charlotte Dan DiMaria Harvard
42 Ohio Chris Langton Cornell
43 Rochester Carter Bender Hartford
44 Denver (from Long Island) Steven Robarge VMI
45 Chesapeake Drew Snider Maryland
46 Denver John Cunningham Princeton
47 Hamilton Brock Sorenson Ohio State
48 Boston J.J. Gilbane Cornell
       
49 Charlotte Kevin Randall Notre Dame
50 Ohio Marshall Burkhart Johns Hopkins
51 Rochester Charlie McComas North Carolina
52 Long Island Charlie Streep Bucknell
53 Chesapeake Brent Adams Fairfield
54 Denver Charlie Cipriano Fairfield
55 Hamilton Kiel Matisz Robert Morris
56 Boston Greg Mahony Yale
       
57 Charlotte Joe Vitale Adelphi
58 Ohio Austin Bright Bellarmine
59 Rochester Tommy Wood North Carolina
60 Long Island Robert Campbell Stony Brook
61 Chesapeake John Austin Delaware
62 Denver Shane Jackson Limestone
63 Hamilton Gerry Reilly Georgetown
64 Boston Martin Bowes Hartford



Aug Sat 9
18
AT
8
Recap
Aug Sat 9
10
AT
14
Recap
Aug Sat 9
13
AT
19
Recap
Aug Sat 16
11
AT
15
Recap
Aug Sat 16
13
AT
14
Recap
Aug Sat 23
7:00 PM ET
  AT   Buy Tickets
More Info
View Complete Schedule
ad